Privacy policy

Introduction

When you give your personal details to us at Maison Claree, you can be confident that we fully understand the importance of data protection. We will respect the confidentiality of your data and will always process it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our policy explains the reasons why we might ask for your personal data. It will cover three main areas. What data we collect from you and why; how we keep it safe and process it in accordance with the law, including who has access to it besides us; and finally, what we are doing to protect your rights as a data subject, and how you can exercise those rights.

The personal data we collect

We collect personal data to allow us to carry out business transactions like the names, addresses and contact information of people providing or benefitting from our activities.

Why we hold the personal data

In general, there are several activities that require us to process personal data. These include delivering services, internal record keeping, sending you information we believe you will find interesting, using the email address you have provided and conducting market research to improve our products and services.

In each case, we will explain what your personal data is needed for at the point you provide it.

How we keep personal data secure

We take data security extremely seriously. We have therefore implemented appropriate digital, managerial and physical procedures to ensure your data is not lost, stolen, damaged or disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation.

Who sees personal data

It is necessary for us to work with third parties to allow us to deliver our services. These will include villa management personnel and villa booking systems. We also use third-party services such as website providers, who may also require access to some of your data. In every circumstance, we will ensure all third parties undertake to protect your data with the utmost responsibility and act in accordance with the GDPR.

How we will uphold your rights as a data subject

We will do our best to keep the data we hold accurate. However, if you spot any errors in the data we hold on you, please let us know and we will rectify them.

We will never use your personal data for anything we haven’t already told you about. Unless obliged to do so by law, or to allows us to exercise our legal rights, we won’t share your data with anyone other than the organisations we have told you about. We will never use your data for any form of profiling or automated decision-making.

You can ask to see what personal data we hold on you at any time. If you gave us your consent to process your data, you can withdraw that consent. You can also request that we delete it or tell us not to use it for some of the purposes described in this policy.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to withdraw consent or ask for your data to be deleted or its use restricted, we may be unable to fulfil the services you have requested us to undertake.

Where applicable, we can provide your data to you in a portable digital format.

Use of cookies on our websites

Our websites may collect tracking data from your computer or device. To find out more about this – including how to prevent such tracking – please see our Cookie Policy

Contact us

Please email us at info@maisonclaree.com if you want to discuss any aspect of our use of your personal data, including:

  • Notifying us of withdrawal of consent
  • Requesting to see your data
  • Requesting us to correct errors
  • Objecting to one or more of the uses we make of your data

If you are unhappy with any aspects of how we use your personal data, do let us know. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office www.ico.org.uk